E-Commerce7 min read

Fulfillment Canada pricing: what e-commerce ops actually pay

Fulfillment Canada pricing isn't one line item. It's warehouse storage, dock-to-stock labor, drayage windows, cross-dock cutoffs, and a dozen small fees that add up fast. We'll walk through what the cost stack actually looks like and where importers and e-commerce operators overpay.

Fulfillment Canada pricing: what e-commerce ops actually pay

The cost stack lives in the handoffs

Most e-commerce brands think fulfillment pricing in Canada is a per-unit storage fee. It isn't. Storage is maybe 30–40% of your total monthly bill. The rest lives in how you move inventory between dock, warehouse floor, pick-pack zone, and outbound truck.

At FENGYE LOGISTICS, we see importers and 3PL operators get surprised by their Q4 fulfillment bills because they didn't budget for the labor stacks. A 40-foot container of 2,400 units arriving Tuesday doesn't cost CAD 40 to store for a month. It costs that storage rate plus dock-to-stock labor (CAD 0.25–0.50 per unit depending on pallet configuration), plus cross-dock surcharges if you're staging for next-day outbound, plus drayage window premiums if you need a specific 06:30 EDT Port of Montreal window instead of waiting for a milk-run slot.

Warehouse storage and handling fees

Base storage in a Montreal sufferance warehouse or standard 3PL typically runs CAD 12–20 per pallet per month depending on racking density, beam height, and whether you're in a climate-controlled zone. That's the floor rent. On top of that:

  • In/out fees: CAD 8–15 per pallet to receive and stage, another CAD 8–15 per pallet when you pick and stage for outbound. These are per-movement fees, not monthly.
  • Pick-pack labor: CAD 0.15–0.35 per unit depending on order density and carton weight. A 500-unit daily pick runs CAD 75–175 in labor alone.
  • Cross-dock surcharge: If your inbound truck arrives Tuesday and you need it on a truck out Wednesday morning, most warehouses charge 15–25% premium on the handling to cover the compressed cycle time and dock-door congestion.
  • Re-palletizing / re-crating: CAD 25–60 per pallet if you're consolidating mixed SKU pallets or re-wrapping for final-mile carriers. ISPM 15 phytosanitary wrapping is an add-on.

A mid-size e-commerce brand moving 3,000–5,000 units per week through a Montreal facility should expect CAD 1,200–2,400 per week in base handling, not including drayage or carrier pickup fees.

Drayage and container free time

If you're importing via Port of Montreal, container detention starts the moment your 40HC or 20DC clears the gate. Free time is typically 5 calendar days on most carrier agreements; after that, you pay demurrage or detention by the hour. Port of Montreal operations move around 2.8 million TEU annually, and congestion in Q4 means drayage windows are negotiated weeks in advance.

Most e-commerce importers don't own the drayage contract, so they pay the 3PL's drayage fee, which typically runs CAD 2,200–2,800 per 40HC from port-to-warehouse depending on distance and time-of-day slot. A 06:30 EDT Tuesday pickup costs less than a Friday evening pickup. Weekend pickups carry a premium. If you miss your scheduled drayage window because your PARS release is delayed or your broker hasn't sent the RMD yet, you lose the slot and drayage cost jumps CAD 400–800 for the next available window.

That's where your budget bleeds. Not storage, not pick-pack labor. Drayage timing and re-book penalties.

Cross-dock and consolidation pricing

If you're consolidating multiple inbound shipments into a single outbound truck to a 3PL in Toronto or Vancouver, that's a cross-dock move. Cross-dock labor typically costs CAD 0.30–0.50 per unit on top of your base handling. Cutoff is usually 14:00 same-day for next-morning outbound; anything after that sits overnight at your in/out rate (CAD 15–25 per pallet for the night hold).

E-commerce brands that don't plan their outbound consolidation 24–48 hours ahead eat the overnight charge every time. We see it weekly. A single oversight on Tuesday afternoon that pushes 10 pallets to Wednesday outbound costs CAD 150–250 in unnecessary warehouse fees.

LTL vs FTL economics

LTL (less-than-truckload) outbound is convenient and expensive. You pay per-pound or per-pallet to a final-mile carrier, and those rates have fluctuated 15–22% year-over-year depending on fuel and driver availability. Most carriers charge a minimum CAD 400–600 per shipment even for a single pallet.

FTL (full-truckload) consolidation — filling a 40-foot trailer with your outbound picks — costs CAD 2,600–3,200 per load from Montreal to most major Canadian metros. The per-unit cost is better if you're moving 15+ pallets weekly, but you need the volume discipline and outbound consolidation SLA to make it work.

Most e-commerce brands run a hybrid: FTL for regional hubs (Toronto, Vancouver), LTL for long-tail destinations. Your 3PL should be able to quote both scenarios and show you the crossover volume where FTL becomes more economical than LTL.

Currency and tariff pass-through

Fulfillment pricing in Canada is quoted in CAD. If your supplier is USD-based, your landed cost includes currency headroom. Most 3PLs don't absorb CAD weakness; they pass it through as a monthly CAD adjustment or build it into quarterly rate cards. Watch the Bank of Canada USD/CAD rate — movements of 2–3 cents have a real impact on monthly cost if you're importing weekly.

Tariff and duty pass-through varies by warehouse. CBSA-authorized sufferance warehouses like ours can hold in-bond inventory and defer duties until release-for-home-consumption, which is a real cash-flow win if you're importing high-tariff goods (apparel, footwear, certain electronics can run 15–22% all-in). Standard unbonded warehouses charge your duties immediately or pass the duty cost as a warehousing surcharge.

Q4 pricing and volume surcharges

September through November, e-commerce fulfillment pricing jumps 20–30% across the board. Dock doors are constrained. Labor costs rise (overtime premiums). Drayage windows are booked months ahead. Warehouse fees don't technically change, but your effective cost-per-unit climbs because you're storing longer (dwell time stretches from 5–7 days to 12–16 days as inventory sits in racking waiting for picks). Most 3PLs will commit to a fixed Q4 rate if you book capacity before August 15.

Volume discounts are real but not universal. If you're moving 8,000+ units per month, most facilities will negotiate tiered pick-pack rates (CAD 0.10–0.20 per unit instead of the standard CAD 0.15–0.35). Storage might compress from CAD 16 to CAD 13 per pallet. But those discounts disappear if your forecasting is off and you don't actually hit the volume — you'll pay the monthly overage at the full rate.

Related: Fulfillment Montreal Requirements: What Your E-Commerce W...

Related: Fulfillment Quebec cost: what e-commerce ops actually pay...

Related: Bonded warehouse Montreal pricing: what actually goes on ...

What to ask your 3PL before you sign

Get a written quote that breaks down storage, handling, drayage, cross-dock, and any monthly minimums. Confirm whether drayage is included or a pass-through cost. Ask about their dock-to-stock SLA (48 hours is standard; 24 hours costs a premium). Confirm cross-dock cutoff times and after-hours surcharges. Ask what happens if your PARS release is delayed — do you still own the drayage window or is it a re-book penalty?

Ask about Q4 capacity and whether they commit to a fixed rate or if volume surcharges kick in. Most reputable 3PLs will commit to space and labor if you give them 90 days' notice. Last-minute Q4 capacity requests will cost you 25–40% more.

If you're in-bond (deferring duties), confirm how long they'll hold inventory before charging demurrage and what their release-for-home-consumption process costs. We handle this day-in, day-out at FENGYE's in-bond cargo handling — the warehouse fee is one thing; the duty management is another.

The e-commerce brands that control their fulfillment Canada pricing are the ones who plan 90 days out, consolidate outbound shipments before cutoff, and understand that their bill isn't a per-unit storage fee. It's a choreography of drayage timing, labor cycles, and dock efficiency. Get that right and your fulfillment costs stay predictable.

Frequently Asked Questions

What's included in a typical e-commerce fulfillment fee in Canada?

Base storage (CAD 12–20 per pallet monthly), dock-to-stock labor (CAD 0.25–0.50 per unit), pick-pack (CAD 0.15–0.35 per unit), in/out fees (CAD 8–15 per pallet per movement), drayage from port (CAD 2,200–2,800 per 40HC), and cross-dock surcharge (15–25% premium for same-day turnaround). Q4 volume surcharges add 20–30% on top.

How much does drayage from Port of Montreal cost?

Port of Montreal moves approximately 2.8 million TEU annually. Drayage from port-to-warehouse typically costs CAD 2,200–2,800 per 40HC depending on time slot and distance. Missed drayage windows require re-booking at premium rates, adding CAD 400–800. Planning 48 hours ahead is the difference between a standard rate and a penalty.

What's the difference between LTL and FTL outbound fulfillment?

LTL (per-pound or per-pallet carrier) costs CAD 400–600 minimum per shipment but scales poorly for volume. FTL consolidation costs CAD 2,600–3,200 per full 40-foot trailer and becomes cheaper per unit above 15 pallets weekly. Most e-commerce brands run both: FTL to regional hubs, LTL to long-tail.

When does cross-dock pricing apply and what does it cost?

Cross-dock surcharges apply when inbound inventory needs outbound movement within 24 hours. Surcharge runs 15–25% of base handling labor. Cutoff is typically 14:00 same-day; shipments after cutoff sit overnight at CAD 15–25 per pallet. Planning consolidation 24–48 hours ahead eliminates the overnight fee.

How much more expensive is Q4 fulfillment compared to baseline?

Q4 fulfillment pricing jumps 20–30% across drayage, labor, and dock-door premiums. Capacity is typically booked by August 15 at fixed rates. Last-minute Q4 requests incur 25–40% volume surcharges. Dwell time stretches from 5–7 days to 12–16 days as warehouse racking fills, compressing outbound windows.

Do in-bond (CBSA) warehouses charge different fulfillment rates?

CBSA-authorized sufferance warehouses like FENGYE hold inventory without immediate duty payment, deferring duties until release-for-home-consumption. Storage rates are similar (CAD 12–20 per pallet), but in-bond facilities add duty management, compliance release coordination, and release-for-payment processing. This saves cash flow on high-tariff goods (15–22% duty) but requires broker coordination.

What volume discounts exist for e-commerce fulfillment?

Tiered discounts typically kick in above 8,000 units per month: pick-pack labor compresses from CAD 0.15–0.35 to CAD 0.10–0.20 per unit, storage drops from CAD 16 to CAD 13 per pallet. Discounts evaporate if actual volume misses forecast — overage units pay the full rate. Most 3PLs require 90 days' notice for volume commitments.

How is currency (CAD/USD) handled in fulfillment pricing?

Fulfillment pricing is quoted in CAD. Most 3PLs pass through USD/CAD movements (currently tracking around 1.35–1.40 CAD per USD per Bank of Canada data) as monthly adjustments or quarterly rate-card updates. Watch the rate when importing weekly; a 2–3 cent swing impacts landed cost significantly on volume shipments.

e-commerce fulfillmentwarehouse pricing Canada3PL costsfulfillment servicesMontreal logistics

Related News

Fulfillment Montreal Requirements: What Your E-Commerce Warehouse Needs
E-Commerce

Fulfillment Montreal Requirements: What Your E-Commerce Warehouse Needs

E-commerce fulfillment in Montreal isn't just about having warehouse space and labour. CBSA-authorized sufferance handling, drayage window coordination with Port of Montreal, and next-day cross-dock cutoffs create a specific operational stack that most new importers underestimate. Getting these wrong costs you 2–4 days of dwell and CAD 1,200–2,400 per container in extra handling.

Fulfillment Quebec cost: what e-commerce ops actually pay in 2024
E-Commerce

Fulfillment Quebec cost: what e-commerce ops actually pay in 2024

Fulfillment costs in Quebec aren't just per-unit pick-pack fees. You're paying for warehouse square footage, drayage windows, seasonal staffing premiums, and compliance labor most importers don't budget for. Here's what's actually happening on the floor and what you should expect to negotiate.